heading
 
Archive
 
 
top left border   top right border
 

2011 Local Council elections

 
bottom left corner   bottom right corner

 

SUMMARY

Liberal Councillors held

John Clark – Ryedale (Cropton)

Sue Cowan – Pickering TC (East)

Andrew Montgomerie – Eyam PC

Mike Price – Wyre Forest (Offmore & Comberton)

Bella Saltmarsh – Peterborough (Dogsthorpe)

Hazel Williams – Liverpool (Tuebrook & Stoneycroft)

Tommy Woodward – Pickering TC (East)

Tommy Woodward – Ryedale (Pickering East)

Liberal Councillors gained

Donna Marsden – Kirkbymoorside TC

Luke Richardson – Ryedale (Pickering West)

Jenny Roach – Mid Devon (Silverton DC)

Sarah Ward – Kirkbymoorside TC

Sarah Ward – Ryedale (Kirkbymoorside)

Liberal Councillors lost

Sue Cowan – Ryedale (Pickering East)

Margaret Danks – Exeter (St Loyes)

David Munkley – Slough (Haymill)

Overall change of +2

RESULTS

Arun DC | Bournmouth BC | Exeter CC | Eyam Parish Council | Gateshead BC
Kirkbymoorside TC | Leicester CC | Liverpool CC | Mid Devon DC
Peterborough CC | Pickeriing TC | Rydale DC | Scarborough BC | Slough BC
South Tyneside BC | Wyre Forest BC

Arun District Council

Ham

Lab 494
Lab 494
Con 427
Con 313
LD 204
UKIP 169
LD 112
Jenny Weights, Lib 110
Bill Weights, Lib 85

Wick with Toddington

Con 780
Con 690
Lab 453
Lab 407
LD 327
LD 240
Elliott Weights, Lib 103

Bournmouth Borough Council

Winton East

Con 709
Con 669
Con 624
Lab 557
Lab 481
LD 441
LD 394
Green 377
Bill Brandwood, Lib 268
Ind 221
Ind 219
Ind 180
Ind 167

 

Exeter City Council

St Loyes

Con 748
Margaret Danks, Lib 501
Lab 393
UKIP 159
LD 125
Green 57

Conservative Gain from Liberal

 

 

Eyam Parish Council (Derbyshire)

Andrew Montgomerie, Lib – elected unopposed  

 

Gateshead Borough Council

Birtley

Lab 1629
Betty Gallon, Lib 563
Con 264

Lamesley

Lab 1915
Con 353
Robert Paul Murphy, Lib 255
Ind 321

Kirkbymoorside Town Council (North Yorkshire)

 

Donna Marsden, Lib – elected unopposed
Sarah Ward, Lib – elected unopposed

2 Liberal Gains

 

Leicester City Council

Abbey

Lab 1579
Lab 1542
Lab 1511
Margo Henry, Lib 479
Con 456
Con 422
John Fitch, Lib 392
Bill Matthews, Lib 353
Con 333
UKIP 301
UKIP 287
LD 230
UKIP 207
LD 185
LD 168

Fosse

Lab 1131
Lab 1017
Con 611
Green 597
LD 503
Con 343
LD 308
Green 287
UKIP 177
UKIP 131
Joy Vincent, Lib 49

Freeman

Lab 1089
Lab 1062
LD 574
LD 447
Con 232
Green 202
Con 194
Green 165
UKIP 109
UKIP 99
Andy Metcalf, Lib 40
Gareth Matthews-Henry, Lib 38

New Parks

Lab 1624
Lab 1418
Lab 1271
Con 640
Con 618
Con 617
LD 450
LD 354
LD 220
Simon Newton, Lib 164

Westcotes

Lab 746
Lab 663
Andrew Tessier, Lib 389
Maureen Metcalfe, Lib 343
LibDem 226
LibDem 202
Con 200
Con 168
Green 167
Green 156
SocLab 75
SocLab 65

Western Park

Lab 1295
Lab 1214
LD 973
Con 753
LD 627
Con 616
Green 350
UKIP 129
UKIP 93
Sarah Eaton, Lib 76

 

Liverpool City Council

Allerton & Hunts Cross

Lab 2572
LD 1245
Con 376
UKIP 200
Green 135
Chris Hulme, Lib 134

Anfield ward

Lab 2223
LD 643
BNP 105
Con 94
Jimmy Richardson, Lib 83
Green 50

Childwall

Lab 2616
LD 1469
Con 437
Green 155
Andrew Sharkey, Lib 71

Clubmoor

Lab 2904
LD 232
Con 184
James Dennis Gaskell, Lib 166
Green 125

County

Lab 2330
LD 475
UKIP 138
TUSC 78
Con 61
Green 53
Steve Houghland, Lib 27

Cressington

Lab 2879
LD 1468
Con 517
Green 252
UKIP 181
Russell Jamieson, Lib 81

Croxteth

Lab 2181
LD 550
SLP 158
Con 125
John McBride, Lib 66
BNP 57
Green 44

Everton

Lab 2562
Con 127
BNP 126
Green 100
Linda Roberts, Lib 79

Fazakerley

Lab 2181
LD 412
Con 164
Green 123
Charles Mayes, Lib 73

Greenbank

Lab 2085
LD 853
Green 458
Con 224
UKIP 69
Damien Daly, Lib 42

Kensington and Fairfield

Lab 2228
Ind 177
LD 176
John McNulty, Lib 146
Green 108
Con 85

Kirkdale

Lab 3001
TUSC 162
Con 128
Green 106
Irene Mayes, Lib 78

Knotty Ash

Lab 2432
LD 1439
Con 144
Green 89
Marjorie Peel, Lib 57

Mosley Hill

Lab 2187
LD 1429
Con 488
Green 386
David Wood, Lib 56

Norris Green

Lab 2796
Con 125
Pat Elmour, Lib 118
Green 94

Old Swan

Lab 2689
LD 751
UKIP 202
Con 118
Mary Jane Canning, Lib 116
Green 97
TUSC 74
ED 58

Picton

Lab 2059
LD 751
Green 254
Griff Parry, Lib 150
Con 97

Princes Park

Lab 2263
Green 355
LD 214
Con 141
TUSC 104
Karen Williams, Lib 57

Riverside

Lab 2836
Con 201
LD 198
Green 196
TUSC 88
Michael Morgan, Lib 30

Speke-Garston

Lab 3167
LD 244
Green 168
Con 141
John Pagan, Lib 133

St Michaels

Green 1978
Lab 1341
LD 326
Con 143
UKIP 70
Terry Formby, Lib 31
ED 29

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Hazel Williams, Lib 2415
Lab 1114
Green 76
LD 68
BNP 64
Con 48

Liberal Hold

Warbreck

Lab 3190
LD 337
UKIP 124
Con 110
George Roberts, Lib 66
ED 55
Green 34

Wavertree

Lab 2337
LD 1444
Green 275
UKIP 184
Sean Keatley, Lib 138
Con 130
Respect 51

West Derby

Lab 2770
LD 1261
Con 232
Ann Hines, Lib 209
Green 102
SLP 61

Woolton

LD 1763
Lab 1522
Con 1154
Green 156
Maria Langley, Lib 109

Mid Devon District Council

Silverton

Jenny Roach, Lib 374
Con 321
LD 72

Liberal Gain

 


Peterborough City Council

Dogsthorpe

Bella Saltmarsh, Lib 1104
Lab 526
Con 257
UKIP 148

Liberal hold

Paston

Con 802
Lab 577
Robert Harris, Lib 396
Ind 132

Pickering Town Council (North Yorkshire)

Pickering East

Sue Cowan, Lib, 618
Ind 616
Tommy Woodward, Lib, 610
Ind 521
Ind 441
Ind 419
Ind 363
Working for Community 308

2 Liberal holds (6 seats)

 

Ryedale District Council

Cropton

John Clark, Lib 359
Con 353
LD 57

Liberal hold

Kirkbymoorside

Sarah Ward, Lib 730
Con 662
Con 632
Nelly Trevelyan, Lib 562
LD 129

Liberal gain

Norton West

Con 353
Con 327
LD 306
LD 287
Ind 263
Lab 137
Phil Hancock, Lib 102

Pickering East

Con 529
Tommy Woodward, Lib 474
Con 432
Sue Cowan, Lib 419
LD 192
Lab 181

1 Liberal hold, 1 Conservative gain from Liberal

Pickering West

Con 588
Luke Richardson, Lib 472
Ind 360
Lab 225
Ind 76

Liberal gain

 

Scarborough Borough Council

Scalby Hackness and Staintondale

Con
Con
Ind
Green
Magnus Johnson, Lib 335

 

Slough Borough Council

Haymill

Con 955
Lab 800
David Munkley, Lib 516

Conservative gain from Liberal

 

South Tyneside Borough Council

Beacon and Bents

Lab 1131
Ind 842
Con 341
Ind 188
BNP 165
Lawrence Hopkins, Lib 48
Ind 24

Biddick and All Saints

Lab 1253
Ind 529
Con 129
David Selby, Lib 95

Harton

Lab 1484
STP 712
Con 318
Ind 183
Melanie Baker, Lib 101

Horsley Hill

Lab 1700
Ind 738
Con 379
LD 164
David Wood, Lib 77
Ind 70

West Park

Lab 971
STP 536
Con 293
BNP 1
27
Green 127
Lindsey Tolson, Lib 53

Westoe

Ind 1199
Lab 968
Con 315
Green 158
Joseph Stephenson, Lib 72

Wyre Forest Borough Council

Broadwaters

Lab 602
IHC 558
Con 521
Ind 181
Mark Haynes, Lib 144
Green 89

Greenhill

Con 701
John Stephenson, Lib 519
Lab 484
IHC 333
Green 103

Offmore and Comberton

Mike Price, Lib 977
Con 794
Lab 461

Liberal hold